Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Terms of use

Scope

This Privacy Policy discloses the practices in regards to the information collected by or on behalf of Mocarine Marketplace PLT, Skin’saikel & The Sensible Skincare Co – this applies to the information collected via our website.

This Privacy Policy is not intended to limit our obligations in relation to the handling of personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth Australia), Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Malaysia) and other applicable laws. We are committed to the protection and privacy of all individuals using our website, and aim to ensure our policy meets all relevant legal requirements to maintain your privacy. 

Privacy Information

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of information in transit before it reaches us. Please take reasonable and responsible steps when disclosing personal information online.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the siteplace an orderfill out a formrespond to a surveysubscribe to the newsletter and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information,

Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Mocarine Marketplace PLT, Skin’saikel & The Sensible Skincare Co collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service

    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • To personalize user experience

    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To improve our Site

    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To process transactions

    We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature

    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails

    The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Mailing List

By subscribing to our mailing list, you understand that we will collect your email address using a third party system (MailChimp). The email addresses collected by MailChimp via our website may be used for marketing and communication purposes. All subsequent action taken is pursuant to MailChimp Acceptable Use Policy, and Privacy Policy. We will not sell, distribute, or give unauthorised access to the email addresses we receive. If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing list, click here.

Credit & Debit Card Information

When placing an order, your Credit/Debit Card details will be managed in a secure payment system in an encrypted format by PayPal. Payment processing is performed through a secure connection to PayPal’s online processing system.

No confidential or account related information provided to us is ever passed on to a third party except in the above situation in order to fulfil your request for them to charge your account

Find out more about Paypal and their Privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

Mocarine Marketplace PLT, Skin'saikel & The Sensible Skincare Co has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, post a notification on the main page of our Site,revise the updated date at the bottom of this page,. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Mocarine Marketplace PLT

No 5-1 & 7-1, 1st Floor Logan Heritage Union Street, Georgetown 10200 Penang Malaysia

+6-125117823

mocarine@skinsaikel.com

Alternatively, please use the 'Contact Us' option on our webpage.